Hurricane Matthew Playlist

Bear down and protect yourselves!!! It’s time for another hurricane in Florida. This is my first one as recently I’ve moved here from Chicago. And nothing gets me through storms easier than music (and booze). This is what you should thematically be listening to.

The title says it all. No other reason.

I had to again after my one post of its release. I mean, consider the illusion the path meteorologists say it’ll take, until it veers off course and hits you directly. Idk. It makes sense to me.

Many people love hurricanes, many people don’t. But nothing’s more annoying than preparing for something , in this case stocking up on food and water, and never needing it. You wasted your time and money. So this shit better at least cause a slight power outage so I can eat the food.

The title says it here too. What are you really gonna be doing when the lights go out? Checkers? Hide and seek? Nah. Get jiggy with it, or whatever these Brits say.

So you see my late 90’s-early 00’s bias, right? Consider this the “after” song. But no, Matthew, do not hit me one more time. Go dissipate in the ocean.

Kinda the symbolic “fuck you, we hate this destruction you bring” song. I don’t wanna deal with the cleanup.

So why am I not evacuating? What am I doing hangin’ ’round? Bad idea, I know. Death is knocking at my door, and yes that’s a huge exaggeration.

Not all of these truly fit a hurricane setting but they’re all damn good regardless. Stay safe out there folks, as I’ll try too.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s